PRIVACY NOTICE FOR OUR MEMBERS

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. This notice applies to you if you have registered to become or are a member of our club. It also explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to Scarborough Swimming Club (SSC)

1 PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

You may provide us with information about you by filling in forms for an event or online or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you join the club and then every year when the annual membership is due. You may initially provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

• personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers; • date of birth; • gender • home address • records of your interactions with us such as emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us; • payment details you provide so that we can receive payments from you and details of the financial transactions with you; • Swim England Membership Number • images in video and/or photographic form • Name of the Swim England affiliated clubs with which you are registered • details of next of kin, family members, and emergency contacts (for junior members) • records of competition results, details regarding meets attended and performance pathway programme;

2 SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may also collect, store and use the Special Category Personal Data. This includes but not limited to health information including any medical conditions, Special Educational Needs and disability. This type of personal data will only be used on the basis that is necessary to ensure the safe participation in club activities. We collect this information based on explicit consent. In the table below’ we refer to these as the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data”.

3 WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We typically collect personal information about our members when you apply to become a member of the club, when an enquiry or complaint is made, when there is general correspondence with us by telephone, email or in some other way or when goods are purchased from the club. We may also collect personal information when managing and administering events and swim meets run by us and/or other clubs or organisations.

If you are providing us with details of next of kin, family members and emergency contacts they have a right to know and to be aware of how what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it and how we use and may share that information. Please share this privacy notice with those of them whom you feel are sufficiently mature to understand it. They also have the same rights as set out in the “Your rights in relation to personal information” section below.

4 USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information. If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to admit you as a member or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate your membership.

For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you. Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the "Contacting us" section below.

5 DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with the following parties: • Swim England (membership information and swim meet results) • Yorkshire Swimming (membership information and swim meet entries) • Swim England North East Region (membership information and swim meet entries) • British Swimming (swim meet entries) • Other Swimming Clubs (swim meet entries) • Other Bodies where we are required to do so by law or in connection with legal proceedings

We will only share personal information with other third parties having been given explicit consent.

6 SOCIAL MEDIA PRESCENCE

We have Facebook social media presence. All members are free to join, subject to the providers standard terms and conditions. However please note that each provider will have their own specific privacy policy and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check the relevant policy very carefully before submitting any personal information to a given site

7 HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.

Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of 3 months after your last contact with us or at the end of your membership. Membership data is updated every year on the annual membership form.

Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after inactivity on that member’s account, in line with Swim England’s data retention policy. Exceptions to this rule are:

• Information that may be relevant to personal injury or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired. For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after the event.

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address. Alternatively, you can contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

8 YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

• the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used; • the right to access the personal information we hold about you; • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you; • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances; • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met; • the right to object to the processing of your personal information; • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us. Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and in the first instance, encourage you to contact us to try and resolve any problems.

9 CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

10 CONTACTING US

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email

welfare@scarboroughswimmingclub.org.uk

Version dated May 2021

Reg. Charity No: 1204780